Spring Recital - Tuesday 21st May 6:00pm, Upper Chapel, Norfolk Row

Events and key dates

Find out what we have coming up this year!

Term Dates 2019
Summer Term 2019 Tuesday 23rd April
Half Term Monday 27th May - Friday 31st May
End of Term Friday 12th July
Autumn Term Tuesday 3rd September
Half Term Monday 28th October - Friday 1st November
End of Term Friday 13th December
Spring Term 2020 Tuesday 7th January
Half Term Monday 17th - Friday 21st February
End of Term Friday 27th March
Summer Term 2020 Tuesday 21st April
Half Term Monday 25th - Friday 29th May
End of Term Friday 10th July
Key Dates
Year 5 Taster Day Tuesday 7th May
Sports Day at the EIS for Year 3-11 Friday 10th May
Prize Giving at the Octagon Thursday 4th July 2019
Summer School Monday 15th - Friday 19th July
Summer Cookery School Tuesday 23rd- Thursday 25th
Grandparents' Day in JS Tuesday 15th October
Prospective Year 7 Information Evening Thursday 14th November
GCSE Presentation Evening Thursday 28th November
Whole School Carol Service - St Marie's Catholic Cathedral Thursday 12th December

may, 2019

01mayalldayGCSE Spanish Speaking Exams

01may9:00 amYear 5 Residential to Buxton (departs) 9am

01may2:15 pmU13A & B Rounders v Hill House (A) 2.15pm

01may2:15 pmU12A & B Cricket v Hill House (A) 2.15pm

01may2:15 pmU13A & B Cricket v Hill House (H) 2.15pm

02mayalldayYear 9 Enrichment Afternoon

02may2:15 pmU15 Cricket v Hill House (H) 2.15pm

02may2:15 pmU15 Rounders v Hill House (H) 2.15pm

02may7:30 pmFoW Meeting - JS Dining Room 7.30pm

03mayalldayYear 7 & 8 Enrichment Afternoon

03mayalldayY7 & 8 Enrichment Activity - Passport to Languages Day

03may2:15 pmU11 Cricket v Old Vicarage (H) 2.15pm

03may2:15 pmU11 Rounders v Old Vicarage (A) 2.15pm

03may3:45 pmYear 5 Residential to Buxton (returns) 3.45pm

06mayalldayBank Holiday school closed

07may9:00 amYear 8 and Year 9 Girls Only - HPV Vaccinations

07may10:00 amYear 5 Taster Day 10:00am-3.00pm

07may2:15 pmU9 Cricket Festival @ Barlborough Hall 2.15pm

07may3:30 pmU9A & B Rounders v S Anselm’s (A) 3.30pm

08mayalldayGCSE French Speaking Exams

08may10:40 amTreasure Hunt for Charity - Bluebell Wood 10:40-11:00am

08may2:00 pmU11 Rounders festival @ Ranby 2pm

08may2:15 pmU12 Rounders v Orchard (A) 2.15pm

08may2:15 pmU13 Rounders v Beech Hall (A) 2.15pm

08may2:15 pmU13 B Cricket v Orchard (H) 2.15pm

08may2:15 pmU13 A Cricket v Beech Hall (A) 2.15pm

09may9:00 amYear 11 GCSE PE Moderation Day 9am

09may2:15 pmU14B cricket v Orchard (H) 2.15pm

10mayalldaySports Day Year 3-Year 11 EIS (Year 3 & Year 4 afternoon only)

11may10:00 amYear 9 Duke of Edinburgh’s Award training walk 10am -5 pm

13mayalldayYear 11 Study Leave & GCSE exams begin

13mayalldayYear 8 Quarry Bank Mill Trip - return to school 3:45pm

13may1:00 pmSSSC Meeting AG Cafe 1pm

13may4:00 pmInformal Concert - JS Music Room 4pm

14may2:00 pmU9 Rounders Festival @ Barlborough Hall 2pm

15may2:15 pmU9 Cricket v Orchard (A) 2.15pm

15may2:15 pmU10 Rounders v Lincoln Minster/Ranby/Wellow @ Wellow 2pm

15may2:15 pmU10 Cricket v Wellow (A) 2.15pm

16may2:00 pmU15 Rounders v Beech Hall (H) 2pm

16may2:15 pmU11 Rounders v Hill House (H) 2.15pm

16may2:15 pmU15 Cricket v Beech Hall (H) 2.15pm

16may3:30 pmU15A & B Rounders v SHS (A) 3.30pm

17mayalldayCake Sale Year 1 and Year 3

17mayalldayYear 9 Duke of Edinburgh’s Award training camp (overnight)

17may2:15 pmU11 Cricket v Hill House (H) 2.15pm

17may2:15 pmU10 Cricket v Hill House (A) 2.15pm

18may11:30 amFulwood LTC Schools Invitational mini tennis Challenge Mini Tennis Red 11.30am - 1.30pm

20mayalldayYear 7 Geography Trip to Holderness Coast 7.30am - 5.30pm

21mayalldayYear 2 Trip to Yorkshire Wildlife Park (Doncaster)

21may2:15 pmU9A & B Rounders v Orchard/SPSP (H) 2.15pm

21may2:15 pmU14 Cricket v Lincoln Minster (A) 2.15pm

21may3:30 pmU9 A and B cricket v S Anselm’s (H) 3.30pm

21may6:00 pmSpring Music Recital, Upper Chapel, Norfolk Row 6pm

21may6:00 pmU11 and U10 Rounders v Barlborough Hall (A) 2.15pm

22may2:15 pmU11 and U10 Cricket v Barlborough Hall (H) 2.15pm

23mayalldayYear 4 Roman Residential departs

23mayalldayBags2School collection in both JS and SS

23may2:15 pmU15 rounders v Lincoln Minster (A) 2.15pm

23may2:15 pmU15 cricket v Lincoln Minster (H) 2.15pm

23may3:00 pmStrawberry Afternoon Tea for Bluebell Wood- JS Hall 3-4pm

24may2:15 pmU13 Rounders v Old Vicarage (H) 2.15pm

24may2:15 pmU13 Cricket v Old Vicarage (A) 2.15pm

24may5:30 pmYear 4 Roman Residential returns 5.30pm

Your choice. Their future.

Order a prospectus
X